0161 302 2412

hello@paragonmeed.co.uk

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Paragon Meed Recruitment Ltd’s Privacy Notice, referred to in this document as “Paragon Meed”, “the Company” or “We”.

Here at Paragon Meed we respect your privacy and are highly committed to protecting your personal data.

When we refer to “your” personal data we are referring to you personally and, where it is applicable, to any individuals who are connected to your business, such as employees, consultants or workers, who you request that we process data for, in the provision of our services.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the latest EU data privacy and protection framework which came into effect on 25th of May 2018.

Paragon Meed deliver labour Solutions for SME’s in the commercial and industrial sectors. In the effective delivery of these services, we accept that we are a processor of personal data and, in some cases, special categories of personal data.

We identify that the processing of such data is fundamental to the delivery of our services and commit to complying with data protection law which requires us to process personal data using the following principles:

  1. It will be used lawfully and fairly;
  2. Its use, storage and removal will be transparent;
  3. It will be collected for valid purposes that have been clearly explained to you and not used for other purposes, unknown to you;
  4. It will be accurate and kept up to date;
  5. It will be kept securely; and
  6. It will only be kept for as long as is necessary.

We are committed to GDPR compliance and take our obligations seriously by building them into our day to day and strategic processes, some of which you want to consider when conducting your assessment of Paragon Meed from a GDPR point of view.

Who to Contact?

This Policy sets out basic information; however, you may have specific questions or wish to exercise your legal rights. We have set up a designated e-mail address for GDPR purposes, therefore, please use this or any of the contact details below:

Name Paragon Meed Recruitment Ltd
GDPR Contact Mike Rogers, Managing Director
Head Office Address Unit F1, Waterfold Business Park, Bury, BL9 7BR
e-mail Hello@paragonmeed.co.uk

If you believe that we have collected or processed your personal data incorrectly, you do have the right to make a complaint to the relevant body, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns, so please contact us in the first instance.

What is “Personal Data”?

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Special Categories of Personal Data

There are also special categories of personal data as identified by GDPR which includes information relating to; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership status, genetics, biometrics (for ID), physical or mental health, sexual life or sexual orientation and criminal activity, including alleged, proceedings, convictions or sentences.

In general, we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you, unless you are a Candidate or an Employee, in which case a separate Applicant Privacy Notice and an Employee Privacy Notice are available.

As a client, it is also necessary to collect and process some special categories of personal data regarding individuals who are connected to our clients, such as Contractors or Employees.

The collection and processing of this data is limited to the provision of services to our clients to enable us to provide payroll and HR advisory services and in fulfilling our contract with them.

When do we collect and process personal data?

We may collect and process personal data in a variety of ways, the main ways are identified below and are examples, but this may not be an exhaustive list.

When you:

  • Interact with us directly via a telephone call, in-person discussion, networking event etc.
  • Visit our website or social media channels;
  • Sign up to our marketing mailing list;
  • Attend one of our events or seminars;
  • Become a prospective client;
  • Become a client;
  • Apply for a work placement, work experience or job with us or our clients;
  • Become an Employee;
  • Work with us in a business relationship capacity such as a consultant, referrer, supplier or any other third party

Keeping it Accurate

In fulfilling our GDPR commitments, it’s important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. As such, please keep us informed of any changes so that we can update our records and maintain our all-important relationship with you.

The Types of Data we Collect

We may collect, use, store and transfer a variety of personal data about you during our relationship with you.

We have attempted to group these together, however, again this isn’t exhaustive:

Data Type Includes
Account The services you use from Paragon Meed.
Contact Addresses, e-mail, social media, telephone numbers
Financial Bank accounts, passwords for access to bank accounts and financial software packages, credit card or other payment methods, financial, salary and other payroll records.
Identity Data First names, surname, maiden name, usernames, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, photographic ID, national insurance numbers, passport details, driving licence details and other special categories of personal data.
Marketing & Communications e-mail, social media identity, survey responses and your preferences in what M&C information you wish to receive from us.
Technical Your IP address and information about the technology on the devices you use when you access our website or social media platforms.
Usage How you use our website, social media platforms and your usage of our products and services.

Failing to provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a contract that we have with you, and you fail to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract.

In such cases, having exhausted all avenues, we may be unable to start providing services or cancel the services. However, this will only occur following formal notification with an opportunity to rectify matters.

Reasons why we use your Personal Data and Consent

We will only use your Personal Data lawfully and most commonly when we need to perform the contract which we have entered into with you, where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation or where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (and your interests do not override ours).

As such generally, except for some marketing activities, we do not rely upon consent as a legal basis for processing your Personal Data.

Marketing

We have a seperate Website Use Policy and a Cookie Policy which can be found publicly on our website.

We generally do not share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes but in the unusual event that we do, we will obtain your express consent for this.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

We may have to share your Personal Data for the purposes of providing our services.

These include, but this list is not exhaustive;

  • Service and software providers such as Hubspot (CRM), Pension Portals, XpertHR, Microsoft, Egnyte, Sage, Xero, Zoom, Iris etc who act as processors.
  • Professional Advisers acting as processors including lawyers, insurance brokers, tax specialists, auditors, insurers, business consultants, recruitment agents, banks and insurers, based in the UK, who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
  • HM Revenue & Customs, Regulators, Money Laundering Agents and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities;
  • Third Party providers for marketing or event booking services such as Mailchimp, Surveymonkey, Google or similar;

We require all third parties to respect the security of Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the Law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process it for the specified purposes and in accordance with our strict instructions.

We seek to ensure that all of our chosen third-party providers are GDPR compliant or equivalent.

Data Security

The company takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. In addition to this, all machines are protected with Avast Cloudcare software and all essential data is backed up to secure offsite locations daily.

Data Breaches

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected or actual data breach and will notify you where we are required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your Personal Data, and that which belongs to individuals connected with your business, for as long as is necessary to fulfil our contract with you or for the purposes of satisfying a legal, accounting or regulatory requirement.

We assess retention on a case by case basis however; our minimum periods of retention for retaining personal data are;

  • For the entire period that you are a client or have a business relationship with us;
  • For two years after you have ceased being a client or having had a business relationship with us in which case all personal data will be deleted with the exception of basic information such as client name, services used, main contact name and contact details and any relevant information which we feel may be of mutual benefit in the future;
  • For 6 years plus, current year in the cases of financial or payroll information.
  • In the case of marketing and communications; we will retain and process this indefinitely until such time that you opt out.

In some cases, we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, for research or statistical purposes and we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request Access to your personal data, commonly referred to as a data subject access request or DSAR which enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold on you and to check that it is being lawfully processed;
  • Request Correction of your personal data which enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data corrected;
  • Request Erasure of your personal data. This allows you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it. Please note that whilst we wish to comply with this as much as possible, it may be difficult to agree to this if we are required to continue processing for a legal reason(s); however we will notify you of this

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Policy Review

Our Risk Assessment and Policy are reviewed and updated annually as a minimum, or when there is a change in the way we operate or the introduction of new software, platforms or change our IT infrastructure.

We'd love to work with you. Get in touch...

Email

hello@paragonmeed.co.uk

Telephone

0161 302 2412

Social

©2021. Paragon Meed.

Design by Fitzpatrick Design | Built by Askew Brook

Paragon Meed Ltd,

Bridgewater House,

Waterfold Business Park,

Bury BL9 7BR